GIBSON (MICHAEL SHANE) VS. CAMPBELL - MARLETTA (SHELBY SUZANNE)
[…] In her brief, Shelby argues that the DVO was entered based upon the threats Michael made to shoot her if she came onto his property again and not -7- based upon his exercise of statutory rights. The trial court agreed with Shelby that Michael’s claim that he was simply exercising his statutory rights was disingenuous. We find no error in the trial court’s findings or its legal conclusion that Michael made serious threats of domestic violence against Shelby. The Castle doctrine is set forth in KRS 503.055, which states: (1) A person is presumed to have held a reasonable fear of imminent peril of death or great bodily harm to himself or herself or another when using defensive force that is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm to another if: a. The person against whom the defensive force was used was in the process of unlawfully and forcibly entering or had unlawfully and forcibly entered a dwelling, residence, or occupied vehicle, or if that person had removed or was attempting to remove another against that person’s will from the dwelling, residence, or occupied vehicle; and b. The person who uses defensive force knew or had reason to believe that an unlawful and forcible entry or unlawful and forcible act was occurring or had occurred. (2) The presumption set forth in subsection (1) of this section does not apply if: a. The person against whom the defensive force is used has the right to be in or is a lawful resident of the dwelling, residence, or vehicle, such as an owner, lessee, or titleholder, and there is not an injunction for protection from domestic violence or a written pretrial supervision order of no contact against that person; b. The person sought to be removed is a child or grandchild, or is otherwise in the lawful custody or -8- under the lawful guardianship of the person against whom the defensive force is used; c. The person who uses defensive force is engaged in an unlawful activity or is using the dwelling, residence, or occupied vehicle to further an unlawful activity; or d. The person against whom the defensive force is used is a peace officer, as defined in KRS 446.010, who enters or attempts to enter a dwelling, residence, or vehicle in the performance of his or her official duties, and the officer identified himself or herself in accordance with any applicable law or the person using force knew or reasonably should have known that the person entering or attempting to enter was a peace officer.