C. (C.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, ET AL.
[…] R.C.R. v. Com., Cabinet for Human Resources, 988 S.W.2d 36, 39 (Ky. App. 1998), citing Wells v. Wells, 412 S.W.2d 568, 571 (Ky. 1967). For her first argument, the Mother contends that she was denied her due process rights as well as a right to an attorney at critical stages of the juvenile proceedings. As a part of this argument, she asserts that the court in the juvenile action failed to hear the testimony of Ms. Duncan to support the Mother’s request for relative placement. -31- In support of his argument, the Mother cites to KRS 620.100, which provides for the appointment of counsel in DNA cases: (1) If the court determines, as a result of a temporary removal hearing, that further proceedings are required, the court shall advise the child and his parent or other person exercising custodial control or supervision of their right to appointment of separate counsel: ... (b) The court shall appoint separate counsel for the parent who exercises custodial control or supervision if the parent is unable to afford counsel pursuant to KRS Chapter 31. . . In addition, she cites to R.V. v. Com., Dep't for Health & Family Servs., 242 S.W.3d 669, 672-73 (Ky. App. 2007), in which this Court reversed an order terminating parental rights based upon lack of counsel at all critical stages of the underlying proceeding.