C. (C.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, ET AL.
[…] Ms. Grace was also able to voice the Mother’s desire for relative placement, which the court considered and rejected after reviewing the home evaluation. We find no due process violations in this matter and therefore reject the Mother’s argument that she was not afforded her due process rights in the juvenile action. Next, the Mother argues that the Cabinet failed to make reasonable efforts toward reunification or by placing the child with a relative; specifically, with Ms. Duncan. She contends that the family court’s order violated KRS 620.090, which provides for temporary custody: (1) If, after completion of the temporary removal hearing, the court finds there are reasonable grounds to believe the child is dependent, neglected or abused, the court shall issue an order for temporary removal and shall grant temporary custody to the cabinet or other appropriate person or agency. Preference shall be given to available and qualified relatives of the child considering the wishes of the parent or other person exercising custodial control or supervision, if known. The order shall state the specific reasons for removal and show that alternative less restrictive placements and services have been considered. The court may recommend a placement for the child. (2) In placing a child under an order of temporary custody, the cabinet or its designee shall use the least restrictive appropriate placement available. Preference -33- shall be given to available and qualified relatives of the child considering the wishes of the parent or other person exercising custodial control or supervision, if known. The child may also be placed in a facility or program operated or approved by the cabinet, including a foster home, or any other appropriate available placement. . . . The Mother also relies upon 922 Kentucky Administrative Regulations (KAR) 1:140, which addresses foster care and adoption permanency services. Section 7 provides for permanent relative placement: The permanency goal for a child in the custody of the cabinet shall be permanent relative placement if: (1) Return to the parent is not in the child's best interest; and (2) The cabinet determines that a relative who does not pursue adoption or legal guardianship is able to provide a permanent home for the child. The family court considered relative placement both in the juvenile action and again in the termination proceedings.