MADDIN (KARI MICHELLE) VS. CHILDERS (BUDDY ALLEN)
[…] App. 2003). In sum, when considering a decision of a trial court, the test is not whether the appellate court would have decided it differently, but whether the findings of the court are clearly erroneous, whether it applied the correct law, or whether it abused its discretion. ANALYSIS According to Pennington v. Marcum, 266 S.W.3d 759, 765 (Ky. 2008), if a change in custody is sought, Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 403.340 governs, but if modification is sought for timesharing/visitation then KRS 403.320 applies. Maddin maintains on appeal that the analysis should have been under KRS 403.340 since it is her contention that the parties are seeking a change in -4- custody. Further, she argues that custody should be evaluated under KRS 403.340(2), which maintains that “[n]o motion to modify a custody decree shall be made earlier than two (2) years after its date [.]” After our review of the record, we are not persuaded by these arguments.