W. (M.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES
[…] As such, Father contends the family court erred in finding the children to be “neglected,” thereby negating one prong of the tripartite test and rendering the family court’s termination decision erroneous. We are unpersuaded. As referenced, before terminating a person’s parental rights, the family court must first find the child has previously been adjudged by an appropriate court to be an abused or neglected child, KRS 625.090(1)(a)1, or make -12- its own finding of abuse or neglect in the termination proceeding, KRS 625.090(1)(a)2. Relevant to this case, KRS 600.020(1) clarifies that an “‘[a]bused or neglected child’ means a child whose health or welfare is harmed or threatened with harm when” his or her parent: 1. Inflicts or allows to be inflicted upon the child physical or emotional injury as defined in this section by other than accidental means; 2. Creates or allows to be created a risk of physical or emotional injury as defined in this section to the child by other than