W. (D.) VS. CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, ET AL.
[…] Cabinet for Health & Family Servs. v. I.W., 338 S.W.3d 295, 299 (Ky. App. 2010). First, Father contends that the Cabinet did not present sufficient evidence that he abused or neglected C.W. and B.W. He contends there is no evidence that he had any knowledge or reason to know of any abuse or neglect of his children. Father asserts that C.W. was seen by a doctor three times since he was discharged -9- from the hospital4 before the Cabinet was involved. He claimed that if medical professionals did not recognize any signs of abuse, how was he to know? In accordance with KRS 600.020(1), an abused or neglected child is “a child whose health or welfare is harmed or threatened with harm when his parent, guardian or other person exercising custodial control or supervision of the child: 1. Inflicts or allows to be inflicted upon the child physical or emotional injury as defined in this section by other than accidental means; 2. Creates or allows to be created a risk of physical or emotional injury as defined in this section to the child by other than accidental means[.]” KRS 600.020(1) (emphasis added). The statute permits a finding that a parent has abused or neglected their child when he or she has allowed harm to be inflicted on a child or has created a risk that the child will be the victim of physical injury.