BOWE (ALANA) VS. BLEDSOE (BARBARA)
[…] Bowe has appealed. ANALYSIS Bowe contends the trial court applied the wrong legal standard in awarding visitation to Bledsoe and did not comment on all factors to be considered -5- before awarding visitation to Bledsoe. Specifically, she claims “whether or not [Bledsoe] has been an ‘integral part of the child’s life’ is not the proper legal standard” to use. From our review of both statutory and case law, the applicable standard is stated in KRS 405.021(1) which reads in pertinent part: [t]he Circuit Court may grant reasonable visitation rights to either the paternal or maternal grandparents of a child and issue any necessary orders to enforce the decree if it determines that it is in the best interest of the child to do so. In Vibbert v. Vibbert, 144 S.W.3d 292, 295 (Ky.