KOSOBUD (CINTHIA) VS. RHODEN (THERESA)
[…] Temple, 298 S.W.3d 466 (Ky. App. 2009); Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 405.020. While Mother admits she was addicted to drugs and lost custody of L.R. due to her drug use and incarceration, she states she never intended to permanently relinquish custody of L.R. to Grandmother. Mother also claims the trial court erred by not fully crediting L.R.’s testimony. As to the first allegation of error, we find no abuse of discretion. Mother lost custody of L.R. when she was in prison and in the throes of her drug use. Grandmother was awarded legal custody. Thus, by operation of KRS 403.340, the Greenup Family Court could not modify Grandmother’s custody decree unless it found “that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or h[er] custodian, and that the modification is necessary to serve the best interests of the child.” KRS 403.340(3).