COTTON (JEFFERY) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Cotton escaped from the jail’s transport van while being transported from jail to court and was apprehended while running across the parking lot. Cotton states that his second-degree escape charge should have received an “attempt” instruction because he never actually left the view of authorities as he ran across the parking lot. In addition, Cotton submits that, because witnesses for the Commonwealth testified he “attempted to escape,” this requires a conviction for nothing greater than “attempted escape.” These arguments are equally meritless. “Escape” is defined in KRS 520.010(5) as “departure from custody or the detention facility in which a person is held or detained when the departure is unpermitted, or failure to return to custody or detention following a temporary leave granted for a specific purpose or for a limited period[.]” The specific statutory offense of “Escape in the second degree” is defined in KRS 520.030(1): “A person is guilty of escape in the second degree when he escapes from a detention facility or, being charged with or convicted of a felony, he escapes from custody.” In Cope v.