COTTON (JEFFERY) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Washington, 466 U.S. 668, 104 S.Ct. 2052, 80 L.Ed.2d 674 (1984). The “performance” prong of Strickland requires as follows: Appellant must show that counsel’s performance was deficient. This is done by showing that counsel made errors so serious that counsel was not functioning as the “counsel” guaranteed the defendant by the Sixth Amendment, or that counsel’s representation fell below an objective standard of reasonableness. 1 KRS 506.010 Criminal Attempt states, in part: (1) A person is guilty of criminal attempt to commit a crime when, acting with the kind of culpability otherwise required for commission of the crime, he: (a) Intentionally engages in conduct which would constitute the crime if the attendant circumstances were as he believes them to be; or (b) Intentionally does or omits to do anything which, under the circumstances as he believes them to be, is a substantial step in a course of conduct planned to culminate in his commission of the crime. -4- Parrish v. Commonwealth, 272 S.W.3d 161, 168 (Ky. 2008) (internal quotations and citations omitted). In addition, Judicial scrutiny of counsel’s performance must be highly deferential.