MCBRIDE (DEVIN) VS. MCBRIDE (AMANDA)
[…] Pursuant to KRS 403.211(2), the child support guidelines in KRS 403.212 shall serve as a rebuttable presumption for the establishment or modification of the amount of child support. Courts may deviate from the guidelines where their application would be unjust or inappropriate. Any deviation shall be accompanied by a written finding or specific finding on the record by the court, specifying the reason for the deviation. However, KRS 403.211(3) provides as follows: A written finding or specific finding on the record that the application of the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate in a particular case shall be sufficient to rebut the presumption and allow for an appropriate adjustment of the guidelines award if based upon one (1) or more of the following criteria: (a) A child’s extraordinary medical or dental needs; (b) A child’s extraordinary education, job training, or special needs; (c) Either parent’s own extraordinary needs, such as medical expenses; (d) The independent financial resources, if any, of the child or children; (e) Combined monthly adjusted parental gross income in excess of the Kentucky child support guidelines; (f) The parents of the child, having demonstrated knowledge of the amount of child support established by the Kentucky child support guidelines, have agreed to child support different from the guideline amount. However, no such agreement shall be the basis of any -11- deviation if public assistance is being paid on behalf of a child under the provisions of Part D of Title IV of the Federal Social Security Act; and (g) Any similar factor of an extraordinary nature specifically identified by the court which would make application of the guidelines inappropriate. In the present case, there were no allegations, nor was there any evidence presented, to support a deviation from the guidelines pursuant to KRS 403.211(3)(a-f). Furthermore, to the extent that Devin contends we should follow the reasoning in Downing v. Downing, 45 S.W.3d 449 (Ky. App. 2001), his argument is misplaced. Downing is distinguishable from the present case because Downing concerned a deviation from the child support guidelines pursuant to KRS 403.211(3)(e), due to the fact that the combined monthly adjusted parental gross income exceeded the child support guidelines amount. See Downing, 45 S.W.3d at 454. As noted supra, KRS 403.211(3)(e) is inapplicable in this case. To the extent that Devin asserts that KRS 403.211(3)(g) justifies a deviation from the guideline award in this case, his argument is misplaced. As quoted previously, KRS 403.211(3)(g) states that a court may deviate from a child support guideline award due to “[a]ny similar factor of an extraordinary nature specifically identified by the court which would make application of the guidelines inappropriate.” Further, KRS 403.211(4) provides: “ Extraordinary’” as used in this section shall be determined by the court in its discretion.” In his argument in support of this claim, Devin contends that he should not be required “to bear 100% of the burden of the $750.00 monthly child care expense.”