MCBRIDE (DEVIN) VS. MCBRIDE (AMANDA)
[…] Kentucky trial courts have been given broad discretion in considering a parent’s assets and setting correspondingly appropriate child support. . . . However, a trial court’s discretion is not unlimited. The test for abuse of discretion is whether the trial judge’s decision was arbitrary, unreasonable, unfair, or unsupported by sound legal principles. Id. (Internal quotation marks and citations omitted). Therefore, “the findings of a trial court will not be disturbed by this Court if they are supported by substantial evidence.” Id. (Citation omitted). -8- Pursuant to KRS 403.211(2), when establishing child support, “the child support guidelines in KRS 403.212 shall serve as a rebuttable presumption for the establishment or modification of the amount of child support.” In the present case, the court stated that the base support obligation for the parties’ one child is $322, which is correct because that is the amount shown in the table at KRS 403.212(7) for one child based upon a combined monthly adjusted parental gross income of $1,800, which was the parties’ combined monthly adjusted parental gross income in this case. However, Devin does not challenge that amount. Rather, he claims the family court did not made adequate findings regarding the reasonableness of the allocation of child care expenses in relation to the parties’ income. Pursuant to KRS 403.211(6), “[t]he court shall allocate between the parents, in proportion to their combined monthly adjusted parental gross income, reasonable and necessary child care costs incurred due to employment, job search, or education leading to employment, in addition to the amount ordered under the child support guidelines.” Contrary to Devin’s allegation, the family court found the child care costs to be reasonable because Amanda was attending school to finish her Associate’s Degree. Specifically, the court held that the child’s “reasonable school-related child care costs are $750 per month.”