IVES (MARY), ET AL. VS. CITY-COUNTY BOARD OF ADJUSTMENTS BOWLING GREEN, ET AL.
[…] Specifically, Chairman Davenport believed the new site of the building was incompatible with the neighborhood and Ives’s intentional construction on an unauthorized lot constituted a willful violation of the zoning ordinance. Ives appealed the Board’s decision to the Warren Circuit Court, arguing the decision was arbitrary and contending she had not committed a willful violation of the zoning ordinance. The circuit court concluded the record did not compel a decision in Ives’s favor and affirmed the denial of the Conditional Use Permit and variance. This appeal followed. Pursuant to KRS 100.237, the board of adjustment has “the power to hear and decide applications for conditional use permits to allow the proper integration -3- into the community of uses which are specifically named in the zoning regulations which may be suitable only in specific locations in the zone only if certain conditions are met[.]” “The board may approve, modify, or deny any application for a conditional use permit.” KRS 100.237(1).