MAUPIN (LATASHA) VS. TANKERSLEY (ROLAND)
[…] Even so, “[i]t is beyond the power of a court to vitiate an act of the legislature on the grounds that public policy promulgated therein is contrary to what the court considers to be in the public interest.” Commonwealth ex rel. Cowan v. Wilkinson, 828 S.W.2d 610, 614 (Ky. 1992). Caneyville Volunteer Fire Dep't v. Green's Motorcycle Salvage, Inc., 286 S.W.3d 790, 807 (Ky. 2009) 3 Although, the statute would appear to exclude a trespasser from its coverage. See KRS 258.095(6)(“‘Attack’ means a dog's attempt to bite or successful bite of a human being. This definition shall not apply to a dog's attack of a person who has illegally entered or is trespassing on the dog owner's property in violation of KRS 511.060, 511.070, 511.080, or 511.090.”) -11- Even though our courts have grappled with the appropriate standard to impose on dog owners throughout the last century, it does not mean we should follow that case law in the face of a statute that is clear and unambiguous.