COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, ET AL. VS. PRIM (BILL A.), ET AL.
[…] Prim appealed the Division’s administrative determination to the Commission, which affirmed. The Commission’s order explained the procedure for judicial review of the decision, stating: APPEAL RIGHTS This order of the Kentucky Unemployment Insurance Commission may be appealed to the Franklin Circuit Court within twenty (20) days of the mailing date of the order under the combined provisions of KRS 341.430 (2), KRS 341.460 (1), and KRS 341.450 (1). Statutory requirements set forth in KRS 341.450 (1) for filing such an appeal apply except that an appeal to this decision must be filed in Franklin Circuit Court. KRS 341.450 provides: 1 Prim’s employer, Day Star Group, Inc., did not participate in the circuit court proceedings and did not file an appellate brief in this appeal. -2- ‘(1) Except as provided in KRS 341.460, within twenty (20) days after the date of the decision of the Commission, any party aggrieved thereby may, after exhausting his remedies before the Commission, secure judicial review thereof by filing a complaint against the Commission in the Circuit Court of the county in which the claimant was last employed by a subject employer whose reserve account is affected by such claims. Any other party to the proceeding before the Commission shall be made a defendant in such action. The complaint shall state fully the grounds upon which review is sought, assign all errors relied on, and shall be verified by the plaintiff or his attorney. The plaintiff shall furnish copies thereof for each defendant to the commission, which shall deliver one (1) copy to each defendant.’ Thereafter, Prim filed a complaint in Christian Circuit Court seeking judicial review of the Commission’s order. The Commission filed an answer and did not raise the issue of the circuit court’s jurisdiction.