JONES (WILLIAM) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The Commonwealth argues that Andrews does not apply to pretrial diversion proceedings. However, in Helms v. Commonwealth, 475 S.W.3d 637 (Ky. App. 2015), this court did hold Andrews applicable to pretrial diversion proceedings, stating that “[a]fter HB 463, a trial court is not permitted to follow an unbending predetermined outcome but must consider the danger to the defendant’s victim or the community and the possibilities of rehabilitation in the community.” Id. at 644. See also KRS 533.256(2) (“In making a determination as to whether or not a pretrial diversion agreement should be voided, the court shall use the same criteria -3- as for the revocation of probation, and the defendant shall have the same rights as he or she would if probation revocation was sought.”). The error in this case is preserved. Defense counsel below requested findings under KRS 439.3106, and the trial court abused its discretion is denying that request.