ALLEN (AARON) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Allen also contends that the trial court erred in refusing to grant an evidentiary hearing to determine if counsel’s performance was deficient in failing to present this defense. Because we find there is no issue of material fact that cannot be resolved by examination of the record, we agree with the trial court that an evidentiary hearing is unnecessary to resolve this claim. Further, upon review of the record, we find trial counsel was not deficient for failing to present this defense. KRS 504.020 provides that a defendant may escape responsibility for criminal conduct if at the time of his criminal conduct, “he lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate the criminality of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of law” due to “mental illness or intellectual disability.” The record reflects that trial counsel initially contemplated pursuing the defense of diminished culpability by reason of mental illness or intellectual disability, but after investigation abandoned the defense.