COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY VS. SMITH (JOHN E.), JR.
[…] “‘Terry stops’ of automobiles are permitted upon suspicion that a misdemeanor traffic violation has been committed, and the [United States Supreme Court] has held that both the driver and the passenger may be ordered out of the car while the traffic citation is processed.” Kotila v. Commonwealth, 114 S.W.3d 226, 233 (Ky. 2003) abrogated on other grounds by Matheney v. Commonwealth, 191 S.W.3d 599 (Ky. 2006). The stop in this case was based on Detective Qualls’s report to Deputy Eaton that Smith had failed to signal a left turn. Failure to signal is a traffic -6- violation pursuant to KRS 189.380, which states that “[a] person shall not turn a vehicle or move right or left upon a roadway . . . without giving an appropriate signal . . . [.]” Failure to signal a lane change provides probable cause to initiate a traffic stop. Commonwealth v. Fowler, 409 S.W.3d 355, 360 (Ky. App. 2012).