BEASLEY (DANIEL) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] We will not permit attorneys to withhold evidence for the purpose of creating error in the proceedings. That the parties were allowed to put on evidence, and that the trial court considered the available evidence in light of the eight factors, is sufficient to satisfy the transfer statutes. We next consider Beasley’s argument that the trial court improperly weighed the factors. Beasley claims the trial court improperly weighed two factors, KRS 640.010(2)(b)(6) (“The prospects of adequate protection of the public”) and KRS 640.010(2)(b)(7) (“The likelihood of reasonable rehabilitation of the child by the use of procedures, services, and facilities currently available to the juvenile justice system”) in favor of transfer when there was allegedly no evidence supporting the same. -21- After reviewing the record we disagree that such error was made.