KENTUCKY RETIREMENT SYSTEMS, ET AL. VS. PRICE (ELMER AUSTIN) A/K/A AUSTIN PRICE
[…] (2) A defense of failure to state a claim upon which relief can be granted, a defense of failure to join a party indispensable under rule 19, and an objection of failure to state a legal defense to a claim may be made in any pleading permitted or ordered under Rule 7.01, or by motion for judgment on the pleadings, or at the trial on the merits. (3) Whenever it appears that the court lacks jurisdiction of the subject matter, the court shall dismiss the action. 3 KRS 61.645(14) provides: Any person adversely affected by a decision of the board, except as provided under subsection (16) of this section or KRS 61.665, involving KRS 16.505 to 16.652, 61.510 to 61.705, and 78.510 to 78.852, may appeal the decision of the board to the Franklin Circuit Court within sixty (60) days of the board action. -4- claimed: (1) it was immune from suit due to sovereign immunity; (2) Price failed to establish subject matter jurisdiction; and (3) Price failed to file his Complaint in the proper venue.