KENTUCKY RETIREMENT SYSTEMS, ET AL. VS. PRICE (ELMER AUSTIN) A/K/A AUSTIN PRICE
[…] Retirement Systems appeals both orders. INTERLOCUTORY APPEAL We initially note that the appeal before us is interlocutory. Though interlocutory appeals are not typically permissible, Retirement Systems claims it is absolutely immune from Price’s lawsuit due to sovereign immunity. Such a claim of absolute immunity is one of the narrow and rare exceptions to the interlocutory appeal bar. Breathitt County Bd. of Ed. v. Prater, 292 S.W.3d 883, 885-87 (Ky. 4 KRS 418.040 provides: In any action in a court of record of this Commonwealth having general jurisdiction wherein it is made to appear that an actual controversy exists, the plaintiff may ask for a declaration of rights, either alone or with other relief; and the court may make a binding declaration of rights, whether or not consequential relief is or could be asked. -5- 2009). Thus, we will review the sovereign immunity claim de novo as it is a legal claim. Id.