TAPSCOTT (JA'QUALLA) VS. ORDWAY (RA'SHAUNA)
[…] We address each of Tapscott’s arguments in-turn. I. Entry of the DVO KRS3 403.720(1) defines “domestic violence and abuse” as “physical injury, serious physical injury, stalking, sexual abuse, assault, or the infliction of fear of imminent physical injury, serious physical injury, sexual abuse, or assault between family members or members of an unmarried couple[.]” KRS 403.740(1) provides that “if a court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that domestic violence and abuse has occurred and may again occur, the court may issue a domestic violence order….” “The preponderance of the evidence standard is met when sufficient evidence establishes that the alleged victim was more likely than not to have been a victim of domestic violence.” Commonwealth v.