MARTIN (LOUIS) VS. STORM (RICHARD)
[…] Accordingly, the element of duty was clearly met. With respect to the element of breach, either Storm complied with KRS 170.070(j) or he did not. His own testimony established that he did not. However, “[t]he violation of a statute does not necessarily create liability. The statute must -6- have been specifically intended to prevent the type of occurrence that took place, and the violation must have been a substantial factor in causing the result.” Hargis v. Baize, 168 S.W. 3d 36, 46 (Ky. 2005); Isaacs v. Smith, 5 S.W. 3d 500, 502 (Ky. 1999). Certainly, KRS 179.070(j) was intended to prevent injury caused by “trees or other obstacles [in] the right-of-way of any publically dedicated road when the tree or other obstacles become a hazard to traffic[.]” Id. Consequently, the jury’s verdict that Storm did not breach his statutory duty clearly indicates that its verdict was not based on the evidence and/or was the result of prejudice in favor of Storm.