FUGATE (BRIAN) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The evidence was therefore of limited probative value and could serve to confuse or mislead the jury, as the trial court stated, from the consideration of the actual set of facts they were meant to be evaluating. Under the -9- circumstances, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in refusing to admit the evidence. III. Costs and fees Finally, Fugate argues that the trial court erred in imposing court costs in the amount of $130 and court facility fees in the amount of $25. KRS 23A.205(2) provides for the mandatory payment of court costs by persons convicted of a crime in Circuit Court, “unless the court finds that the defendant is a poor person as defined by KRS 453.190(2) and that he or she is unable to pay court costs and will be unable to pay the court costs in the foreseeable future.” Fugate acknowledges that this allegation of error is unpreserved, but he argues that it is a sentencing error that cannot be waived by the failure to object. The Kentucky Supreme Court recently clarified this area of law in Spicer v. Commonwealth, 442 S.W.3d 26 (Ky. 2014).