GABBARD-WRIGHT (ANGELA MARIE) VS. WRIGHT (WILLIAM ALEXANDER)
[…] Herron v. Herron, 573 S.W.2d 342, 344 (Ky. 1978). Wilder v. Wilder, 294 S.W.3d 449, 452 (Ky. App. 2009). “The test for abuse of discretion is whether the trial judge's decision was arbitrary, unreasonable, unfair, or unsupported by sound legal principles.” Goodyear Tire & 1 Kentucky Revised Statutes. -2- Rubber Co. v. Thompson, 11 S.W.3d 575, 581 (Ky. 2000), citing Commonwealth v. English, 993 S.W.2d 941, 945 (Ky. 1999). Angela alleges that the trial court erred by considering the debt in the distribution of marital property after it had already been paid in full. KRS 403.190 states, in relevant part: (1) In a proceeding for dissolution of the marriage . . . the court shall assign each spouse's property to him. It also shall divide the marital property without regard to marital misconduct in just proportions considering all relevant factors including: (a) Contribution of each spouse to acquisition of the marital property, including contribution of a spouse as homemaker; (b) Value of the property set apart to each spouse; (c) Duration of the marriage; and (d) Economic circumstances of each spouse when the division of property is to become effective, including the desirability of awarding the family home or the right to live therein for reasonable periods to the spouse having custody of any children. Here, Bill purchased the home at issue prior to the parties’ marriage. Bill then refinanced the home twice after the parties were married, and upon the second refinancing, Bill used the funds he received from the refinance to pay off Angela’s student loan.