B. (H.) VS. B. (A.), ET AL.
[…] KRS 403.800(7) defines “home state,” in pertinent part, to mean, “the state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least six (6) consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding.” In this case, there is no question that P.M.B. and A.M.B. both lived in Indiana with their parents for the six months immediately preceding the commencement of the child custody proceeding in August 2014. The Kenton Family Court had temporary emergency jurisdiction to make a custody determination under KRS 403.828(1) because the children were present in Kentucky and because H.B. alleged facts sufficient to find that it was “necessary in 9 an emergency to protect the child because the child, or a sibling or parent of the child, is subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse.” KRS 403.610(9) and KRS 403.620 also authorized the court to issue temporary and emergency custody orders. However, that temporary emergency jurisdiction could only remain in effect until Indiana made the decision whether to exercise jurisdiction. KRS 403.828(2).