B. (H.) VS. B. (A.), ET AL.
[…] Since H.B. and the children were all present in Kentucky, the trial court had jurisdiction to enter a domestic violence order. Consequently, the trial court had jurisdiction to enter the DVO despite the pending custody actions in both Kentucky and Indiana. Nevertheless, A.B. and S.B. argue that the DVO was not supported by substantial evidence required by KRS 403.740. That statute permits a court to enter a DVO following a hearing “if a court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that domestic violence and abuse has occurred and may again occur[.]” KRS 403.720(1) defines “domestic violence and abuse” as “physical injury, serious physical injury, stalking, sexual abuse, assault, or the infliction of fear of imminent physical injury, serious physical injury, sexual abuse, or assault between family members . . . [.]” Under the preponderance