B. (H.) VS. B. (A.), ET AL.
[…] under KRS 403.834 or 403.836; and 1. The child and the child’s parents, or the child and at least one (1) parent or a person acting as a parent, have a significant connection with this state other than mere physical presence; and 2. Substantial evidence is available in this state concerning the child’s care, protection, training, and personal relationships; or (c) All courts having jurisdiction under paragraph (a) or (b) of this subsection have declined to exercise jurisdiction on the ground that a court of this state is the more appropriate forum to determine the custody of the child under KRS 403.834 or 403.836; or (d) No court of any other state would have jurisdiction under the criteria specified in paragraph (a), (b), or (c) of this subsection. KRS 403.800(7) defines “home state,” in pertinent part, to mean, “the state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least six (6) consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding.” In this case, there is no question that P.M.B. and A.M.B. both lived in Indiana with their parents for the six months immediately preceding the commencement of the child custody proceeding in August 2014. The Kenton Family Court had temporary emergency jurisdiction to make a custody