B. (H.) VS. B. (A.), ET AL.
[…] On January 21, 2015, the trial court entered an order finding that Indiana is the home state of the children and dismissing the petition. Pursuant to this order, P.M.B. and A.M.B. were returned to Indiana. 1 Kentucky Revised Statutes. 2 KRS 421.260(1) provides as follows: If a person comes into this state in obedience to a summons directing him to attend and testify in this state he shall not while in this state pursuant to such summons be subject to arrest or the service of process, civil or criminal, in connection with matters which arose before his entrance into this state under the summons. 5 Thereafter, H.B. filed a motion to alter, amend or vacate the order, noting that the Indiana court had not yet entered a custody order. H.B. also argued that P.M.B. had resided in Kentucky, and consequently, Kentucky had home-state jurisdiction over her.