LONGSHORE (ALEXANDER) VS. KENTUCKY UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE COMMISSION, ET AL.
[…] This appeal followed. The sole issue presented in this appeal is whether Longshore’s failure to strictly comply with the requirements of KRS 341.450(1) deprived the trial court of jurisdiction to review the Commission’s ruling. As interpretation of a statute is a question of law, the proper standard of review is de novo, without deference to the trial court’s ruling. Wilson v. SKW Alloys, Inc., 893 S.W.2d 800, 801-02 (Ky.App. 1995). -3- Neither party disputes that KRS 341.450(1) controls in situations where claimants seek judicial review of agency decisions relating to unemployment benefits. That provision reads as follows: Except as provided in KRS 341.460, within twenty (20) days after the date of the decision of the commission, any party aggrieved thereby may, after exhausting his remedies before the commission, secure judicial review thereof by filing a complaint against the commission in the Circuit Court of the county in which the claimant was last employed by a subject employer whose reserve account or reimbursing employer account is affected by such claims. Any other party to the proceeding before the commission shall be made a defendant in such action. The complaint shall state fully the grounds upon which review is sought, assign all errors relied on, and shall be verified by the plaintiff or his attorney. The plaintiff shall furnish copies thereof for each defendant to the commission, which shall deliver one (1) copy to each defendant. KRS 341.450(1). The Kentucky Supreme Court addressed the verification requirement specifically in Taylor v. Kentucky Unemployment Ins. Comm’n, 382 S.W.3d 826 (Ky. 2012), noting that the provision requires strict compliance with the verification procedures.