MULLINS (CHARLES V.), ET AL. VS. CARVER (OFFICER RUSSELL W.), ET AL.
[…] Sgt. Cirillo had no further active involvement with Mullins until October 2010. On October 15, 2010, a County Attorney advised Sgt. Cirillo that Smith had contacted her about the status of his own case in light of Mullins’ and Denney’s recent arrests by Sgt. Carver for impersonating peace officers.[11] Sgt. Cirillo contacted Smith, corroborated his earlier statement to LMPD, and ascertained that Smith would like to cooperate going forward. 10 To this effect, Mullins referenced KRS 517.060(1), which provides in relevant part “A person is guilty of defrauding secured creditors when he destroys, damages, removes, conceals, encumbers, transfers, or otherwise deals with property subject to a security interest with intent either to lower the value of the secured interest or unlawfully to hinder enforcement of that interest.” 11 Mullins, Beck, and Lanham were indicted on February 11, 2011, for violating KRS 519.055 for what occurred during the Michael Smith incident, two days after Mullins and two of his other “agents”—Denney and Payne—were indicted for what occurred in the Ashley Meredith incident (discussed in