MULLINS (CHARLES V.), ET AL. VS. CARVER (OFFICER RUSSELL W.), ET AL.
[…] According to Smith’s version of events, Mullins and his “agents” asked Smith whether he had “warrants” and threatened him with arrest if he did not comply with their demand that he turn over the Ford F-150. Again, while Mullins has a different version of events, he does not disagree this is what Smith told and months later reaffirmed to Sgt. Cirillo. Nor could it be reasonably argued that a person who asks about warrants and threatens arrest while demanding compliance 13 KRS 446.010(31) defines a “peace officer” to include “sheriffs, constables, coroners, jailers, metropolitan and urban-county government correctional officers, marshals, policemen, and other persons with similar authority to make arrests[.]” -17- is behaving like a repo man, as opposed to a peace officer. In sum, the circuit court did not err in summarily dismissing Mullins’ claims against Sgt. Cirillo. The Ashley Meredith Incident: Denney, Mullins and Payne v.