MULLINS (CHARLES V.), ET AL. VS. CARVER (OFFICER RUSSELL W.), ET AL.
[…] SZYDLOWSKI: Well everything that goes bad goes bad real fast. MULLINS: Right. -47- Statement,” which they cite as their evidentiary source in this regard, contains nothing from Watters and is instead—for reasons known only to the appellants—a compilation of music.31 Their contentions that it was legal for Mullins to wear what he was wearing and that Mullins could not have committed this offense because he did not state that he was a peace officer, also misunderstand the breadth of the statute. KRS 519.055(1) prohibits “pretend[ing]” to be a peace officer for the purpose of inducing “another to submit to the pretended official authority or otherwise to act in reliance upon the pretense to his prejudice.” The ordinary meaning of “pretend”32 is “to give a false appearance of being, possessing, or performing,” “to make believe,” “to claim, represent, or assert falsely,” “to feign an action, part, or role.” MERRIAM–WEBSTER’S COLLEGIATE DICTIONARY 984 (11th ed. 2005).