MULLINS (CHARLES V.), ET AL. VS. CARVER (OFFICER RUSSELL W.), ET AL.
[…] In her words, she was “scared shitless” at the time. The more glaring flaw of this aspect of what the appellants have argued is it presumes what Carver or Meredith believed or should have believed is relevant to whether a violation of KRS 519.055 occurred. It is not. The statute is violated based upon the conduct of the offender, not the belief of the victim. The pertinent part of the statute provides: (1) A person is guilty of impersonating a peace officer if he pretends to be a peace officer, or to represent a law enforcement agency or act with the authority or approval of law enforcement agency, with intent to induce another to submit to the pretended official authority or otherwise to act in reliance upon the pretense to his prejudice. (Emphasis added.)