MULLINS (CHARLES V.), ET AL. VS. CARVER (OFFICER RUSSELL W.), ET AL.
[…] They also note Mullins stated in his October 10, 2014 affidavit that he only stopped in front of the Magnum after he witnessed the Magnum backing up into Napier. This argument lacks merit for a number of reasons. Pursuant to KRS 509.020(1), “A person is guilty of unlawful imprisonment in the first degree when -45- he knowingly and unlawfully restrains another person under circumstances which expose that person to a risk of serious physical injury.” Here, even if Watters did have an adequate amount of space between the front end of his vehicle and the side of Mullins’ Expedition, the appellants’ argument forgets that Mullins also had a gun trained on Watters and Kennedy; Parker, one of the two bystanders interviewed by the police after this