MULLINS (CHARLES V.), ET AL. VS. CARVER (OFFICER RUSSELL W.), ET AL.
[…] (Emphasis added.) The appellants’ emphasis upon the word “RECOVERY” on the backs of their shirts and in the minute details of their badges also ignores the three other words that accompanied it: “UNITED STATES” and “AGENT.” KRS 519.055 only requires an offender to pretend to be a “peace officer,” a term broadly enough defined in KRS 466.010(31) 23 to simply mean a governmental agent with “authority to make arrests.” So long as that is the impression an offender intends 23 KRS 446.010(31) defines a “peace officer” to include “sheriffs, constables, coroners, jailers, metropolitan and urban-county government correctional officers, marshals, policemen, and other persons with similar authority to make arrests[.]” -32- to make, KRS 519.055 does not require an offender to purport to be a member of any specific or actual law enforcement agency.