MULLINS (CHARLES V.), ET AL. VS. CARVER (OFFICER RUSSELL W.), ET AL.
[…] On page 14 of their brief, the appellants ask: “If Mullins was the subject of this investigation, why would Officer Szydlowski appreciate that Mullins put his gun up and not be concerned with the fact that Mullins attempted to conceal evidence?” (Emphasis added.) The offense of tampering with physical evidence is defined in KRS 524.100. The statute provides: (1) A person is guilty of tampering with physical evidence when, believing that an official proceeding is pending or may be instituted, he: (a) Destroys, mutilates, conceals, removes or alters physical evidence which he believes is about to be produced or used in the official proceeding with intent to impair its verity or availability in the official proceeding; or (b) Fabricates any physical evidence with intent that it be introduced in the official proceeding or offers any physical evidence, knowing it to be fabricated or altered. (2) Tampering with physical evidence is a Class D felony. (Emphasis added.) -50- In light of the above, the appellants misunderstand the nature of this offense by contending that Mullins needed to be the subject of criminal proceedings at the time he placed his handgun in his glovebox.