MULLINS (CHARLES V.), ET AL. VS. CARVER (OFFICER RUSSELL W.), ET AL.
[…] Id. at 141. Here, Sgt. Cirillo had probable cause to believe Mullins and Mullins’ “agents” attempted to employ pretended State power to force or intimidate Smith into cooperating with their repossession of his vehicle; and that in doing so, Mullins and Mullins’ “agents” breached the peace by engaging in felony conduct. KRS 519.055 provides: (1) A person is guilty of impersonating a peace officer if he pretends to be a peace officer, or to represent a law enforcement agency or act with the authority or approval of law enforcement agency, with intent to induce another to submit to the pretended official authority or otherwise to act in reliance upon the pretense to his prejudice. (2) Impersonating a peace officer is a Class D felony. -16- (3) As used in this section, the phrase “peace officer” means a peace officer as defined in KRS 446.010.[13] To review, Sgt. Cirillo noted that the uniforms and paraphernalia worn by Mullins resembled what is typically worn by law enforcement. Mullins does not disagree with this point. Sgt.