MULLINS (CHARLES V.), ET AL. VS. CARVER (OFFICER RUSSELL W.), ET AL.
[…] Both affidavits represent that when Watters backed up in his Magnum, Napier was behind him; the Magnum was crushing Napier’s leg between its rear bumper and the driver’s side of the Lancer; and what Mullins was actually shouting at Watters was “Stop, you’re killing him!” in an effort to get Watters to put the Magnum out of reverse and prevent Napier from being harmed further. This argument also lacks merit. Mullins was charged with two counts of wanton endangerment in the first degree as specified in KRS 508.060. In relevant part, the statute provides: (1) A person is guilty of wanton endangerment in the first degree when, under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life, he wantonly engages in conduct which creates a substantial danger of death or serious physical injury to another person. Under this statute, pointing a gun at another person is sufficient evidence to support the charge of wanton endangerment. Key v. Commonwealth, 840 S.W.2d 827, 829 (Ky. App. 1992).