BROCK (BUDDY) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY EX REL: BRIANNA BROCK
[…] She was conceived by an anonymous donor through artificial insemination, however, I am on the child’s birth certificate[5] and have been acknowledged as the father by [Brianna] since conception.” As the Commonwealth observes, such acknowledgments constitute judicial admissions. A judicial admission is defined as a formal act done in the course of judicial proceedings which waives or dispenses with the necessity of producing evidence by the opponent and bars the party himself from disputing it. 5 KRS 213.046 governs registration of births. Subsection (9) provides in relevant part that: (a) If there is no dispute as to paternity, the name of the husband shall be entered on the certificate as the father of the child. … Subsection (13) provides that: “The birth certificate of a child born as a result of artificial insemination shall be completed in accordance with the provisions of this section.” -9- Center v. Stamper, 318 S.W.2d 853, 855 (Ky. 1958). In Moore, 954 S.W.2d at 317, cited by Brianna in her memorandum of Law of September 4, 2014, the Logan Circuit Court entered a decree dissolving the marriage of Opal and John Day.