BROCK (BUDDY) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY EX REL: BRIANNA BROCK
[…] We now turn to Buddy’s final argument – that it is inequitable to award child support without a hearing or to require retroactive child support. “[W]e review a trial court's decision in this context for an abuse of discretion. An abuse of discretion will only be found when a trial court's decision is arbitrary, -12- unreasonable, unfair, or unsupported by sound legal principles.” Bell v. Bell, 423 S.W.3d 219, 222 (Ky. 2014). Child support is statutorily determined. KRS 403.211(2) provides as follows: At the time of initial establishment of a child support order, whether temporary or permanent, or in any proceeding to modify a support order, the child support guidelines in KRS 403.212 shall serve as a rebuttable presumption for the establishment or modification of the amount of child support. KRS 403.212(2)(f) provides that documentation of the incomes of both parents be provided to the court. “Suitable documentation shall include, but shall not be limited to, income tax returns, paystubs, employer statements, or receipts and expenses if self-employed.”