RICHARDSON (GREGORY W.) VS. RICHARDSON (SONDRA K.)
[…] Todd Cty. Bd. of Educ., 349 S.W.3d 316, 325 (Ky. App. 2011) (quoting Hadley v. Citizen Deposit Bank, 186 S.W.3d 754, 759 (Ky. App. 2005)). However, we elect to proceed to the merits of Gregory’s appeal, as our conclusion is unaffected by his failure to cite supporting legal authority. KRS2 403.720(1) defines “domestic violence and abuse” as “physical injury, serious physical injury, stalking, sexual abuse, assault, or the infliction of fear of imminent physical injury, serious physical injury, sexual abuse, or assault between family members or members of an unmarried couple[.]” KRS 403.740(1) provides that “if a court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that domestic violence and abuse has occurred and may again occur, the court may issue a domestic violence order….” The standard is satisfied if evidence establishes that the petitioner “was more likely than not to have been a victim of domestic 1 2 Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure. Kentucky Revised Statutes. -3- violence.” Commonwealth v. Anderson, 934 S.W.2d 276, 278 (Ky. 1996)).