KENISON (ROBERT W.) VS. KENISON (FRANCES E.)
[…] After careful review, we conclude Robert’s arguments are without merit. Pursuant to KRS 403.180(1), the parties to a dissolution proceeding are free to enter into a separation agreement. “Terms of the agreement set forth in the decree are enforceable by all remedies available for enforcement of a judgment, including contempt, and are enforceable as contract terms.” KRS 403.180(5). “Absent an ambiguity in the contract, the parties' intentions must be discerned from the four corners of the instrument without resort to extrinsic evidence.” Cantrell Supply, Inc. v. Liberty Mutual Ins. Co., 94 S.W.3d 381, 385 (Ky. App. 2002).