FARMER (TERRY) VS. KENTUCKY EXECUTIVE BRANCH ETHICS COMMISSION, JOHN STEFFEN, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
[…] The Court simply failed to review this legal issue and the Court’s affirming of the Ethics Commission’s decision is therefore erroneous. Farmer’s Brief at 10-12. As an appellate court, we step into the shoes of the circuit court and review the Commission’s final order. See Martin Co. Home Health Care v. Cabinet for Health and Family Servs., 214 S.W.3d 324 (Ky. App. 2007). KRS 11A.100(1) provides that the “provisions of KRS Chapter 13B shall apply to all commission administrative hearings.” Under KRS 13B.150, judicial review of the Commission’s final order is limited: (2) The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact.