FARMER (TERRY) VS. KENTUCKY EXECUTIVE BRANCH ETHICS COMMISSION, JOHN STEFFEN, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
[…] Farmer argues that the Commission erroneously concluded that a June 9, 2005, memorandum from Farmer to Lee Barrett constituted “confidential information” within the meaning of KRS 11A.040(1). Additionally, Farmer points out that the Commission failed to specifically find clear and convincing evidence of a violation of KRS 11A.040(1). The interpretation and construction of a statute presents an issue of law for the court. See Commonwealth, Cabinet for Health Servs. v. Family Home Health Care, Inc., 98 S.W.3d 524 (Ky. App. 2003). KRS 11A.040(1) provides: (1) A public servant, in order to further his own economic interests, or those of any other person, shall not knowingly disclose or use confidential information acquired in the course of his official duties. Under KRS 11A.040(1), a public servant is prohibited from knowingly disclosing confidential information to advance any person’s economic interests.