FARMER (TERRY) VS. KENTUCKY EXECUTIVE BRANCH ETHICS COMMISSION, JOHN STEFFEN, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR
[…] However, we conclude that the violation of KRS 11A.040(1) was demonstrated by clear and convincing evidence; consequently, any alleged error by the 3 -13- Farmer also argues that the Commission committed reversible error by finding that he violated KRS 11A.020(1). Farmer asserts that the Commission failed to specify which subsection of KRS 11A.020(1) was violated. Farmer further maintains that clear and convincing evidence did not support the Commission’s finding of a violation of KRS 11A.020(1). KRS 11A.020(1) reads: (1) No public servant, by himself or through others, shall knowingly: (a) Use or attempt to use his influence in any matter which involves a substantial conflict between his personal or private interest and his duties in the public interest; (b) Use or attempt to use any means to influence a public agency in derogation of the state at large; (c) Use his official position or office to obtain financial gain for himself or any members of the public servant's family; or (d) Use or attempt to use his official position to secure or create privileges, exemptions, advantages, or treatment for himself or others in derogation of the public interest at large. In this case, there was evidence that Farmer, in his official capacity, had the Roundhole Branch Culvert placed on the NBI which made it eligible for replacement as a bridge even though the culvert did not meet the criteria for being a bridge.