CHOATE (JEFF H.), ET AL. VS. BANK OF CADIZ & TRUST CO.
[…] The trial court had -10- jurisdiction to enforce its own judgment. Akers v. Stephenson, 469 S.W.2d 704 (Ky. 1970). Regardless, the current order being appealed was entered long after both judgments were in force, and neither judgment has been overturned on appeal. Marshall v. Goodwine, 332 S.W.3d 51, 54-55 (Ky. 2010). Thus, the trial court had authority to enforce its judgments. We affirm its order on this issue. IV. The insurance proceeds are not exempt from garnishment. The Choates’ next issue brings us to an issue left outstanding in the 2013-CA-001849-MR appeal: whether KRS 427.110 exempts the fire insurance proceeds from garnishment. Under that statute, “[a]ny money or other benefit to be paid or rendered by any assessment or cooperative life or casualty insurance company is exempt from execution or other process to subject such money or other benefit to the payment of any debt or liability of a policyholder.” (Emphasis added). The Choates read “assessment or cooperative life or casualty insurance company” in the disjunctive – assessment insurance company or cooperative life insurance company or casualty insurance company.