CHOATE (JEFF H.), ET AL. VS. BANK OF CADIZ & TRUST CO.
[…] Such a -11- company has been described as a multi-person partnership with articles of association “and having a capital stock, divided into shares transferable at the pleasure of the holder.” Attorney General v. Mercantile Marine Ins. Co., 121 Mass. 524, 527 (1877). “Stock companies insure at their own risk[.]” Union Ins. Co. v. Hoge, 62 U.S. 35, 46, 21 How. 35, 16 L.Ed. 61 (1858). See also Sheldon v. Bills, 166 N.W. 117 (Neb. 1918) (noting joint-stock insurance company sold shares and had elected directors). In Kentucky, stock insurance companies are defined in KRS 304.3-010 as “an incorporated insurer with its capital divided into shares and owned by its shareholders.” Mutual insurance companies, on the other hand, are “a body of persons, each of whom was desirous of effecting an insurance, and he agreed with the rest of the members to contribute his premiums to a common fund, on terms that he should be entitled to receive out of that fund.”