FORTE (JAMES E.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] We disagree. The Commonwealth presented evidence that Forte assisted in the planning and execution of the robbery that took place at Antonio Green’s apartment on October 30, 2012. Unlike the situation in Johnson, where liability for one charge could have been based on two different acts, the evidence in this case consisted of -7- only one criminal act on which liability could be found for robbery and one criminal act on which liability could be found for burglary. A person can be guilty of a criminal act as an accomplice to the principle actor under KRS 502.020. KRS 502.020(1)(b) provides that, “[a] person is guilty of an offense committed by another person when, with the intention of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense, he . . . [a]ids, counsels, or attempts to aid such person in planning or committing the offense[.]” Here, the Commonwealth submitted the case to the jury on the theory that Forte was guilty of the one criminal act as either a principle or an accomplice.