FORTE (JAMES E.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Luna v. Commonwealth, 460 S.W.3d 851, 881-82 (Ky. 2015) (internal quotation marks omitted). “The duty to instruct on any lesser included offenses supported by the evidence does not require an instruction on a theory with no evidentiary foundation.” Thompkins v. Commonwealth, 54 S.W.3d 147, 151 (Ky. 2001). “Instructing on a lesser-included offense is proper only if the jury could consider a doubt as to the greater offense -9- and also find guilt beyond a reasonable doubt on the lesser offense.” Lackey v. Commonwealth, 468 S.W.3d 348, 355 (Ky. 2015) (internal quotation marks omitted). Subsection (1) of KRS 506.080 provides that “[a] person is guilty of criminal facilitation when, acting with knowledge that another person is committing or intends to commit a crime, he engages in conduct which knowingly provides such person with means or opportunity for the commission of the crime and which in fact aids such person to commit the crime.” Our Supreme Court has explained that the principal difference between facilitation and complicity is intent. “[U]nder the complicity statute, the defendant must intend that the crime be committed; under the facilitation statute, the defendant acts without such intent.” Dixon v.