FORTE (JAMES E.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The Court further explained in Benham that, “[o]n appellate review, the test of a directed verdict is, if under the evidence as a whole, it would be clearly unreasonable for a jury to find guilt[.]” Id. at 187, citing Commonwealth v. Sawhill, 660 S.W.2d 3 (Ky. 1983). In Anderson v. Commonwealth, 352 S.W.3d 577, 583 (Ky. 2011), the Court held that “failure of proof on an element of the crime is a violation of Due Process and thus a manifest injustice pursuant to RCr 10.26.” KRS 508.010(1) provides: A person is guilty of assault in the first degree when: (a) He intentionally causes serious physical injury to another person by means of a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument; or (b) Under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life he wantonly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of -15- death to another and thereby causes serious physical injury to another person. (Emphasis added.) In order to sustain a conviction for first-degree assault under either subsection of KRS 508.010(1), the Commonwealth must prove that a victim suffered a “serious physical injury.”