FORTE (JAMES E.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] (Emphasis added.) In order to sustain a conviction for first-degree assault under either subsection of KRS 508.010(1), the Commonwealth must prove that a victim suffered a “serious physical injury.” KRS 500.080(15) defines “serious physical injury” as “physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious and prolonged disfigurement, prolonged impairment of health, or prolonged loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ[.]” In this case, there was no medical evidence produced as to Bailey’s injuries. The only proof presented at trial of his injuries was Bailey’s own testimony and that of his girlfriend, Charlene.