TUSSEY (CHARLES RAY) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, ET AL.
[…] Id. at 160. The June 11, 2008, letter requesting additional documentation only underscores the fact that the Division did not follow the proper process in its initial May 21, 2008, letters. Substantial evidence supports the Board’s determination that the May 21, 2008, notices were completely inadequate in advising what Tussey had to do in order to become compliant and that the June 11, 2008, communication was similarly flawed because it was not sent by certified mail. The Legislature prescribed the notification requirements for bond forfeiture in KRS 353.590(22) (now (26)): “[T]he department shall cause a notice of noncompliance to be served upon the operator by certified mail …. [and] [t]he notice shall specify in what respects the operator has failed to comply with this chapter or the administrative regulations of the department.” We agree with -11- Tussey that “it is hard to imagine” how an act or function could be more ministerial. An act is ministerial when the law clearly spells out the duty to be performed by the official with sufficient certainty that nothing is left to the exercise of discretion.