MULLINS (JESSE) VS. GRABER (MATTHEW M.), M.D., ET AL.
[…] Moreover, Appellant contends that he -5- engaged in a continuing course of treatment because he was under the care of state medical providers at the UK Medical Center and then by the state medical staff for the DOC. As such, Appellant argues that his continuing treatment prevented the statute of limitations from running. Under Kentucky law, actions brought “against a physician [or] surgeon ... for negligence or malpractice” are subject to a one-year statute of limitations. KRS 413.140(1)(e). The “cause of action shall be deemed to accrue at the time the injury is first discovered or in the exercise of reasonable care should have been discovered.” KRS 413.140(2).