GRASCH (SALLY CAROL) VS. GRASCH (ALBERT FRANKLIN), JR.
[…] Pursuant to the statute, “maintenance need not be granted” if the spouse does not “lack sufficient property to provide for his or her reasonable needs and is unable to support himself or herself through appropriate employment.” Mosley v. Mosley, 682 S.W.2d 462, 463 (Ky. App. 1985). Husband argues that this inquiry ends the analysis in the instant case as Wife exits the marriage with gross income of approximately $65,000 per year and a few hundred thousand dollars of assets. This view of Wife’s reasonable needs is too narrow, however, considering all the relevant circumstances. 4 KRS 403.200(1) states: (1) In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage or legal separation, or a proceeding for maintenance following dissolution of a marriage by a court which lacked personal jurisdiction over the absent spouse, the court may grant a maintenance order for either spouse only if it finds that the spouse seeking maintenance: (a) Lacks sufficient property, including marital property apportioned to him, to provide for his reasonable needs; and (b) Is unable to support himself through appropriate employment or is the custodian of a child whose condition or circumstances make it appropriate that the custodian not be required to seek employment outside the home. -18- What constitutes “reasonable needs” varies based on the marital situation.