MCCORMICK (TUCKER) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] It, upon violation, then permitted a graduated sanction of contempt rather than revocation and afforded the Defendant the ability to have his own choice of treatment centers. The Defendant, now caught once again in his own devices, wants this Court to once again allow him to pick his own treatment and go unpunished. .... The Court has attempted graduated sanctions, same have failed and the Court finds that any further treatment or sanctions in this matter would be of no benefit as the Defendant has demonstrated his inability to comply with this Court’s Orders. KRS 533.256(2) provides that “[i]n making a determination as to whether or not a pretrial diversion agreement should be voided, the court shall use the same criteria as for the revocation of probation, and the defendant shall have the same rights as he or she would if probation revocation was sought.” Thus, the standard for reviewing a trial court’s decision to void a diversion agreement is the -3- same abuse of discretion standard which is used to review probation revocation decisions. Lucas v. Com., 258 S.W.3d 806 (Ky. App. 2008).