MCFARLAND (ANTONIO) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] And, a subsequent jury instruction defined complicity as: [A] person is guilty of an offense committed by another person when, with the intention of promoting or facilitating the commission of an offense, he solicits, commands, or engages in a conspiracy with such other person to committing the offense. A closer examination of this definition of complicity reveals that it precisely parrots the statutory language of KRS 502.020(1)(a), which provides: (1) A person is guilty of an offense committed by another person when, with the intention of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense, he: (a) Solicits, commands, or engages in a conspiracy with such other person to commit the offense[.] Our Supreme Court has interpreted accomplice liability under KRS 502.020(1)(a) as requiring evidence that “another committed the charged offense and . . . that the defendant [accomplice] intended for another to commit that offense.” Harper v. Com., 43 S.W.3d 261, 266 (Ky. 2001).