MCFARLAND (ANTONIO) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] McFarland -8- points to his testimony that after firing the .22 caliber rifle he placed the rifle inside the doorway of his home and had no knowledge of the rifle’s location thereafter. A directed verdict is proper when viewing the evidence most favorable to the Commonwealth a reasonable juror could not have found beyond a reasonable doubt that defendant was guilty of the criminal offense. Com. v. Benham, 816 S.W.2d 186 (Ky. 1991). The offense of tampering with physical evidence is set forth in KRS 524.100, which reads: (1) A person is guilty of tampering with physical evidence when, believing that an official proceeding is pending or may be instituted, he: (a) Destroys, mutilates, conceals, removes or alters physical evidence which he believes is about to be produced or used in the official proceeding with intent to impair its verity or availability in the official proceeding[.] In the instant case, the evidence demonstrated that McFarland fired his .22 caliber rifle and then fled before police arrived. McFarland testified that he left the scene after the shooting and went with his friend, Justin, to a store.