GRANT THORNTON, LLP VS. YUNG (WILLIAM J.), ET AL.
[…] Hensley v. Paul Miller Ford, Inc., 508 S.W.2d 759, 762 (Ky. 1974). KRS 411.184 authorizes an award of damages only upon a showing by clear and convincing evidence that the defendant acted with fraud, oppression, or malice. However, the 33 Kentucky Supreme Court has held that, under the common law, punitive damages may be awarded on a showing of gross negligence, and that KRS 411.184 cannot constitutionally exclude recovery of punitive damages on this basis. Williams v. Wilson, 972 S.W.2d 260, 264 (Ky. 1998). KRS 411.184(1)(b) defines “fraud” as meaning “an intentional misrepresentation, deceit, or concealment of material fact known to the defendant and made with the intention of causing injury to the plaintiff.” “Gross negligence. . . is a wanton or reckless disregard for the lives, safety or property of others.” Phelps v. Louisville Water Co., 103 S.W.3d 46, 51–52 (Ky. 2003).