ROBERTS (JOHN S.) VS. WOODHILL PARK, INC., ET AL.
[…] Woodhill still owes its counsel irrespective and independent of the By-Laws. The By-Laws simply allow Woodhill to recover its attorney’s fees from the homeowners. The intended beneficiary of this provision is Woodhill, not its attorney. See Sexton v. Taylor Cty., 692 S.W.2d 808, 810 (Ky. App. 1985); Jenkins v. Best, 250 S.W.3d 680, 696 (Ky. App. 2007). Therefore, Roberts has no right to enforce his lien against the residual monies in escrow. The fee must come out of the settlement Raider agreed to pay to Woodhill. Having addressed that issue. We now turn to the attorney’s lien statute, KRS 376.460. It provides: Each attorney shall have a lien upon all claims, except those of the state, put into his hands for suit or collection or upon which suit has been instituted, for the amount of any fee agreed upon by the parties or, in the absence of such agreement, for a reasonable fee. If the action is prosecuted to a recovery of money or property, the attorney shall have a lien upon the judgment recovered, legal costs excepted, for his fee. If the records show the name of the attorney, the defendant shall be deemed to have notice of the lien. If the parties in good faith and before judgment compromise or settle their controversy without the payment of money or other thing of value, the attorney for the plaintiff shall have no claim against the defendant for any part of his fee. Id. Throughout these proceedings the trial court expressed its reservation about deciding the attorney lien issue as part of the dispute between Raider and Woodhill.