MALICOTE (BILLY JOE) VS. MALICOTE (KAREN KAY) (NOW HUTTON)
[…] Appellant also argues that his income for the purpose of calculating his child support was overstated resulting in an overinflated arrearage. As a primary matter, we must point out that it would generally not be acceptable to argue for a recalculation of accrued child support based on a change in income. KRS 403.213(1) provides that child support provisions “may be modified only as to installments accruing subsequent to the filing of the motion for modification and only upon a showing of a material change in circumstances that is substantial and continuing.” KRS 403.213(1). In the normal course, any change could only be retroactive to the date of the motion.