BAKER (JAMES) VS. TRAVELERS PROPERTY CASUALTY INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] Motor vehicle shall not mean moped as defined in this section. Our Court has held that the above definition of motor vehicle “contemplates vehicles which transport persons or property on the public highway.” O’Keefe v. N. Am. Refactories, 78 S.W.3d 760, 762 (Ky. 2002). Consistent therewith, a golf cart operated on a golf course does not qualify as a motor vehicle per KRS 304.39020(7) because the golf course, including its fairways, was not a public highway: A motor vehicle under MVRA (KRS 304.39–020(7)) is defined as any vehicle “which transports persons or property upon the public highways of the Commonwealth.” While a golf cart is capable of transporting persons or property upon a public highway and conceivably could be construed as a motor vehicle for purposes of applying MVR, the particular golf cart herein was not being operated upon a public highway at the time and, therefore, was not covered