HARDIN (LATONYA) VS. HUMANA, INC.
[…] The trial court reasoned that Hardin’s claim was governed by the ninety-day limitation period set forth in KRS 29A.160, not the more general 1 Kentucky Revised Statutes. 2 Hardin incorporated matters outside of the pleading in her response. As such, the trial court elected to treat Humana’s motion as one for summary judgment. -2- five-year limitation period for actions under KRS 337.415. Specifically, the trial court stated: [T]he Court disagrees with plaintiff’s interpretation of these statutes. KRS 337.415, entitled “Court-ordered appearance by employee not grounds for dismissal by employer; penalty for unlawful discharge,” states that “No employer shall discharge an employee for taking time off, as required by law, to appear in any duly constituted local, state or federal court or duly constituted administrative tribunal or hearing . . .” While jury service is certainly a “[c]ourt-ordered appearance required by