HARDIN (LATONYA) VS. HUMANA, INC.
[…] Steelvest, Inc., v. Scansteel Serv. Ctr., Inc., 807 S.W.2d 476, 480–82 (Ky. 1991). “Because summary judgment involves only legal questions and the existence of any disputed material issues of fact, an appellate court need not defer to the trial court's decision and will review the issue de novo.” Lewis v. B & R Corp., 56 S.W.3d 432, 436 (Ky. App. 2001). III. Analysis KRS 29A.160 provides: (1) An employer shall not deprive an employee of his employment, or threaten or otherwise coerce him with respect thereto, because the employee receives a summons, responds thereto, serves as a juror, or attends court for prospective jury service. (2) If an employer discharges an employee in violation of subsection (1) of this section, the employee may within ninety (90) days of such discharge bring a civil action for recovery of wages lost as a result of the violation and for an order requiring the reinstatement of the employee with full seniority and benefits. Damages recoverable shall not exceed lost wages. If he prevails, the employee shall be allowed a reasonable attorney's fee fixed by the court. KRS 337.415 provides: No employer shall discharge an employee for taking time off, as required by law, to appear in any duly constituted -4- local, state or federal court or duly constituted administrative tribunal or hearing if such employee, prior to taking such time off, gives notice to the