HARDIN (LATONYA) VS. HUMANA, INC.
[…] KRS 337.415, entitled “Court-ordered appearance by employee not grounds for dismissal by employer; penalty for unlawful discharge,” states that “No employer shall discharge an employee for taking time off, as required by law, to appear in any duly constituted local, state or federal court or duly constituted administrative tribunal or hearing . . .” While jury service is certainly a “[c]ourt-ordered appearance required by law,” the words “juror,” jury duty” or “jury service” appear nowhere in KRS 337.415. Conversely, KRS 29A.160 is very specific in preventing any adverse employer action when an “employee receives a summons, responds thereto, serves as a juror, or attends court for prospective jury service.” The plaintiff specifically claims in her complaint that the defendant terminated her “because Plaintiff had Jury Duty.” (Complaint at ¶ 19). Moreover, her affidavit, taken as a whole, proves beyond doubt she is claiming that the defendant terminated her due to her jury service.