MARTINEZ (SHAWNA JOY) (NOW STERLING) VS. BRUNER LAND COMPANY, INC.
[…] However, interpretation of these provisions requires guidance from another subsection, KRS 383.545(15), which provides the definition of “tenant.” A tenant is “a person entitled under a rental agreement to occupy a dwelling unit to the exclusion of others.” KRS 383.545(15). In this instance, the trial court’s order confirming sale extinguished any and all interest Sterling had in the property. “[A]n order confirming a judicial sale is final and conclusive as to the rights of all parties in the property.”