THOMERSON (JAMES L.), ET AL. VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, EX REL., ET AL.
[…] order entered December 3, 2013; (3) the order entered on July 31, 2013, ruling on the appropriateness of the Attorney General’s requests in the CID; and, (4) the order entered on July 3, 2013, ruling on the scope of the CID. Thomerson and Grasch appeal from (1) the opinion and order entered on December 3, 2013, imposing a $10,000 sanction against them; and, (2) the order entered on June 24, 2014, denying their motion to alter, amend or vacate that portion of the opinion and order entered December 3, 2013, sanctioning them. 2014-CA-001216-MR The trial court imposed sanctions on College under KRS 367.290, which provides as follows: (1) If any person fails or refuses to file any statement or report, or to obey any subpoena or investigative demand issued by the Attorney General, the Attorney General may, after notice, apply to a Circuit Court and, after hearing thereon, request an order: (a) Granting injunctive relief to restrain the person from engaging in the advertising or -10- sale of any merchandise or the conduct of any trade or commerce that is involved in the alleged or suspected violation; and (b) Vacating, annulling, or suspending the corporate charter of a corporation created by or under the laws of this Commonwealth or revoking or suspending the certificate of authority to do business in this Commonwealth of a foreign corporation or revoking or suspending any other licenses, permits or certificates issued pursuant to law to such person which are used to further the allegedly unlawful practice; and (c) Granting such other relief as may be required, until the person files the statement or report, or obeys the subpoena or investigative demand. (2) Prior to issuance of any final order the person charged with failing to answer the investigative demand or subpoena pursuant to KRS 367.240 or 367.250 shall be afforded an opportunity for a hearing on the merits of the demand or subpoena. Any disobedience of any final order entered under this section by any court shall be punished as a contempt thereof. KRS 367.290. College argues de novo review is the appropriate standard for the trial court’s legal conclusion that a violation justifying sanctions occurred. However, the cases upon which College relies for this contention, Clark Equip. Co. v. Bowman, 762 S.W.2d 417, 421 (Ky. Ct.