CASTLE (MYRA) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] A person is guilty of second-degree manslaughter when she wantonly causes the death of another person, including circumstances in which the death results from the defendant’s operation of a motor vehicle. KRS5 507.040(1). Causation is an essential element of second-degree manslaughter. An accused cannot be convicted of the crime unless the Commonwealth proves a causal link, beyond a reasonable doubt, between the accused’s conduct and the victim’s death. See id. “Kentucky is somewhat unique in having statutory coverage of criminal causation.” George G. Seelig, Kentucky Criminal Law § 2–4(a)(4) at 63 (2d. ed. 2008). KRS 501.060 defines conduct as being the cause of a particular result “when it is an antecedent without which the result in question would not have occurred.” KRS 501.060(1). Simply put, the harm would not have occurred absent – that is, but for or without which – the defendant’s conduct. Burrage v.