CAUDILL (SELENA), ET AL. VS. NEW HAMPSHIRE INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] Knotts v. Zurich Insurance. Co., 197 S.W.3d 512, 515 (Ky. 2006). The Act requires a good-faith attempt to effectuate a prompt, fair, and equitable settlement, and is intended to protect the public from unfair trade practices and fraud. Id. at 517. Under the UCSPA, insurance companies are prohibited from engaging in seventeen enumerated acts or omissions. As is pertinent to the claims asserted by Caudill, KRS 304.12–230 provides: It is an unfair claims settlement practice for any person to commit or perform any of the following acts or omissions: (1) Misrepresenting pertinent facts or insurance policy provisions relating to coverages at issue; (2) Failing to acknowledge and act reasonably promptly upon communications with respect to claims arising under insurance policies; (3) Failing to adopt and implement reasonable standards for the prompt investigation of claims arising under insurance policies; -8- (4) Refusing to pay claims without conducting a reasonable investigation based upon all available information; .... (6) Not attempting in good faith to effectuate prompt, fair and equitable settlements of claims in which liability has become reasonably clear; .... (14) Failing to promptly provide a reasonable explanation of the basis in the insurance policy in relation to the facts or applicable law for denial of a claim or for the offer of a compromise settlement. An insured must prove three elements in order to prevail against an insurance company for alleged refusal in bad faith to pay the insured's claim: (1) the insurer must be obligated to pay the claim under the terms of the policy; (2) the insurer must lack “a reasonable basis in law or fact for