DRACS CONSULTING GROUP, INC. VS. V-SOFT CONSULTING GROUP, INC.
[…] The testimony during trial leads the Court to believe that V-Soft very much wanted to do business through DRACS and would have preferred to get the hourly rate for its employees DRACS was offering. Likewise, the Court has not perceived any difficulties between the parties which would rise to the level of awarding attorney[’s] fees or costs. Opinion and Order at 2. Considering the evidence adduced at trial, we conclude that the circuit court did not err by denying DRACS attorney’s fees and cost per O.C.G.A. § 13-6-11. And, as to an award of nominal damages, O.C.G.A. § 13-6-6 is applicable, and it reads: In every case of breach of contract the injured party has a right to damages, but if there has been no actual damage, the actual party may recover nominal damages sufficient to cover the costs of bringing the action. Under Georgia law, the award of nominal damages is left to the fact-finder. Corrosion Control, Inc., v. William Armstrong Smith Co., 157 Ga. App. 291, 277 S.E.2d 287 (1981).