WALKER (MARCIE) VS. BROCK (VALERIE), ET AL.
[…] We conclude that based on the plain statutory language, the Act provides an exemption from liability rather than immunity from suit. Because it is a statutory defense to liability only, “its denial can be vindicated following a final judgment as with any other liability defense.” South Woodford Water Dist., 352 S.W.3d at 343. As an alternative theory of immunity, Walker relies on Kentucky’s recreational use statute, KRS 411.190. The purpose of the statute is “to encourage property owners to make land and water areas available to the public for recreational purposes by limiting their liability toward persons entering thereon for such purposes.” KRS 411.190(2) (emphasis added). The statute provides immunity from liability, not suit. Therefore, this Court does not have jurisdiction -12- to review Walker’s claim that the inflatable event held during school hours on school property came within the purview of the recreational use statute.