WALKER (MARCIE) VS. BROCK (VALERIE), ET AL.
[…] Turner v. Nelson, 342 S.W.3d 866, 876 -9- (Ky. 2011). On the claim of negligence for failing to submit a supervision plan, she is not entitled to qualified official immunity. Walker also asserted below that she was entitled to immunity under the Teacher Protection Act. Enacted in 2001 as part of the No Child Left Behind Act, the Teacher Protection Act was enacted for the stated purpose of providing “teachers, principals, and other school professionals the tools they need to undertake reasonable actions to maintain order, discipline, and an appropriate educational environment.” 20 U.S.C.A. § 7942. It applies to public and private schools that receive federal education funding. 20 U.S.C.A. §§ 7943(4), 7944. As relevant, 20 U.S.C.A. § 7946 (a) states the requirements for the Act’s application: [N]o teacher in a school shall be liable for harm caused by an act or omission of the teacher on behalf of the school if-(1) the teacher was acting within the scope of the teacher’s employment or responsibilities to a school or governmental entity; (2) the actions of the teacher were carried out in conformity with Federal, State, and local laws (including rules and regulations) in furtherance of efforts to control, discipline, expel, or suspend a student or maintain order or control in the classroom or school; (3) if appropriate or required, the teacher was properly licensed, certified, or authorized by the appropriate authorities for the activities or practice involved in the State in which the harm occurred, where the activities were or practice was undertaken within the scope of the teacher’s responsibilities; -10- (4) the harm was not caused by willful or criminal misconduct, gross negligence, reckless misconduct, or a conscious, flagrant indifference to the rights or safety of the individual harmed by the teacher[.] “Teacher” is defined to include a teacher, instructor, principal, administrator, educational employee who works in a school, or individual school board member. 20 U.S.C.A. § 7943(6).