BRYANT (JENNIFER A.) VS. STOWERS (BRIAN)
[…] Bickel v. Bickel, 95 S.W.3d 925, 928 (Ky. App. 2002). Lastly, an appellate court may not set aside the family court's factual findings unless they are clearly erroneous. III. Analysis In Woodson v. Woodson, 338 S.W.3d 261, 263 (Ky. 2011), our Supreme Court held that "[a] maintenance award in a fixed amount to be paid out over a definite period of time is subject to modification under KRS 403.250(1)." Id. However, the Woodson Court also pointed to KRS 403.180(6), which provides that “[e]xcept for terms concerning the support, custody, or visitation of children, the decree may expressly preclude or limit modification of terms if the separation agreement so provides.” KRS 403.180(6) permits the parties to a property settlement to "settle their affairs with a finality beyond the reach of the court's continuing equitable jurisdiction elsewhere provided." Brown v. Brown, 796 S.W.2d 5, 8 (Ky. 1990). In this case, the parties did just that.