JESUOROBO (UWA KEN) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] During trial, Jesuorobo admitted his involvement in the robbery but claimed the gas station clerk, who was an acquaintance of his wife, was also involved. Jesuorobo alleged that his wife arranged for the clerk to cooperate when Jesuorobo robbed the store. Following the jury trial, Jesuorobo was found guilty of first-degree robbery and second-degree criminal mischief. He was sentenced to a total of ten-years’ imprisonment. This appeal follows. -2- Jesuorobo initially contends he was denied his right to a speedy trial as provided by Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 500.110. KRS 500.110 specifically reads: Whenever a person has entered upon a term of imprisonment in a penal or correctional institution of this state, and whenever during the continuance of the term of imprisonment there is pending in any jurisdiction of this state any untried indictment, information or complaint on the basis of which a detainer has been lodged against the prisoner, he shall be brought to trial within one hundred and eighty (180) days after he shall have caused to be delivered to the prosecuting officer and the appropriate court of the prosecuting officer's jurisdiction written notice of the place of his imprisonment and his request for a final disposition . . . . Simply stated, KRS 500.110 “applies only when a defendant is incarcerated for one offense and a detainer has been lodged against him to answer for another offense.” Gabow v. Com, 34 S.W.3d 63, 69 (Ky. 2000) overruled on other grounds by Crawford v. Washington, 541 U.S. 36, 124 S. Ct. 1354, 158 L. Ed. 2d 177 (2004).