MITCHELL (CHARLES) VS. BOARD OF EDUCATION OF MENIFEE COUNTY, KENTUCKY
[…] The statutory provision clearly does not allow more than one-year extensions per current term. Therefore, the only way for Mitchell’s extensions to be valid would be for new four-year “current terms” to be created by each extension. Thus, the question before us is whether subsection four permits a board to change “current terms.” The office of school superintendent and the offices of school board members are intricately linked. School superintendents must work closely with the members of boards of education. KRS 160.370 provides: The superintendent shall be the executive agent of the board that appoints him and shall meet with the board, except when his own tenure, salary, or the administration of his office is under consideration. As executive officer of the board, the superintendent shall see that the laws relating to the schools, the bylaws, rules, and regulations of the Kentucky Board of Education, and the regulations and policies of the district board of education are carried into effect. He may administer the oath required by the board of education to any teacher or other person. He shall be the professional adviser of the board in all matters. He shall prepare, under the direction of the board, all rules, regulations, bylaws, and statements of policy for approval and adoption by the board. He shall have general supervision, subject to the control of the board of education, of the general conduct of the schools, the course of instruction, the discipline of pupils, and the management of business affairs. He shall be responsible for the hiring and dismissal of all personnel in the district. -6- The sole responsibility for the appointment of school superintendents is vested in the local board of education, after consideration of screening committee recommendations. KRS 160.350(1).