KENTUCKY INSURANCE GUARANTEE ASSOCIATION VS. ROOD (WILLIAM A.), D.V.M., ET AL.
[…] Nor is that intent served by providing Rood and Bernard separate payments in this case. The limit of KRS 304.36-080(1)(a)3. of up to $300,000 per claimant limited KIGA’s responsibility in this case to a maximum of $300,000 on one claim by one claimant, Plemmons. B. KIGA’s Entitlement to an Offset Finally, KIGA argues that the trial court erred in refusing to award it an offset of $250,000 due to Plemmons’s recovery from the separate insurance policy he maintained on his horse. We must disagree. KRS 304.36-120(1) states: Any person having a claim against an insurer under any provision in an insurance policy other than the policy of an insolvent insurer which is also a covered claim shall -11- be required to exhaust first his right under the policy. Any amount payable on a covered claim under this subtitle shall be reduced by the amount of recovery under the insurance policy. This Court has previously held that KRS 304.36-120 “evinces a legislative intent that [KIGA’s] liability shall be reduced by any amount recovered from a claimant’s own insurer by reason of the same insured event for which the KIGA claim is made.” Hawkins v. Kentucky Ins. Guar.