KENTUCKY INSURANCE GUARANTEE ASSOCIATION VS. ROOD (WILLIAM A.), D.V.M., ET AL.
[…] Hence, this issue is not preserved for appeal, and we proceed to those issues that are. I. Coverage under the Centennial Policy Before proceeding to the other issues KIGA raises on appeal, we must first determine whether the claim, or claims, in question were “covered” for purposes of statute and the Centennial policy. KRS 304.36-050(6)(a) defines a “covered claim,” in pertinent part, as: 1) an unpaid claim; 2) submitted by a “claimant[;]” 3) “which arises out of and is within the coverage[;]” and 4) “is subject to the applicable limits of an insurance policy to which this subtitle applies….” It is uncontroverted that the statute applies to the policy in question and that, at the time Rood and Bernard filed this declaratory action, the demands for coverage they filed as a result of Plemmons’s suit against the Hospital were unpaid.