KENTUCKY INSURANCE GUARANTEE ASSOCIATION VS. ROOD (WILLIAM A.), D.V.M., ET AL.
[…] Servicing Corp. v. Wilder, 47 S.W.3d 335 (Ky. App. 2001). Accordingly, we defer to the trial court’s factual findings, upsetting them only if clearly erroneous or unsupported by substantial evidence; however, we review de novo the trial court’s identification and application of legal principles, see Wilder at 340 and CR3 52.01, as well as the trial court’s interpretation of statutes. See Neurodiagnostics, Inc. v. Kentucky Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co., 250 S.W.3d 321, 325 (Ky. 2008), citing Bob Hook Chevrolet Isuzu, Inc. v. Commonwealth Transp. Cabinet, 983 S.W.2d 488, 490 (Ky. 1998). Analysis KRS 304.36-080 obligates KIGA to honor “covered claims existing prior to the order of liquidation” of an insolvent insurer. This obligation is met, and a claim is honored, upon KIGA’s payment of, inter alia, “[a]n amount not exceeding three hundred thousand dollars ($300,000) per claimant for all … covered claims[.]” KRS 304.36-080(1)(a)3. The statue also states that KIGA shall not be required “to pay a claimant an amount in excess of the obligation of the insolvent insurer under the policy or coverage from which the claim arises.” KRS 304.36-080(1)(b). In other words, KIGA stands in the shoes of an insolvent 3 Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure. -5- insurer and is liable only to the extent that insurer would have been under the original policy, up to $300,000 per claimant.